BookitZone | Online Event Entry Service
My Location:
England
  • England
    • South West
    • East of England
    • South East
    • East Midlands
    • Yorkshire and the Humber
    • North West
    • West Midlands
    • North East
    • Greater London
  • Scotland
  • Wales
  • Northern Ireland
  • Crown Dependencies
Basket is empty

BookitZone Privacy Policy

(GDPR) Privacy Policy


Who are we?

We are BookitZone Limited (“BookitZone”) a company registered in England and Wales (Company No. 08175189) with its registered office at 19-21 Bridgeman Terrace, Wigan, Lancashire, WN1 1TD. We are listed on the Information Commissioner’s register of data controllers under number: Z3391595.

What is the purpose of this policy?

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how BookitZone collects and processes your personal information as one of our customers or through your use of this website.  It makes you aware of how and why your personal information will be used, namely for the purposes of the performance of our contract with you as our customer, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

This policy primarily covers how we use information relating to our customers, prospects, website visitors and people who interact with or do business with us.  In these cases, we will be the “data controller” for the purposes of data protection law.  There are also cases where we will be a “data processor” for the purposes of data protection law.  Where you register for an event or purchase a ticket through our website, we are processing your personal information on behalf of event organisers in order that they can organise and administer events.  In circumstances where we are a data processor, it is the event organiser who decides what personal information to collect and how that information is used.   Any questions that you may have relating to your personal information and your rights under data protection law should therefore be directed to the event organiser as the data controller, not to BookitZone.

It is important that you read this policy, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

•    Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
•    Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
•    Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
•    Accurate and kept up to date.
•    Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
•    Kept securely.

The type of information we collect about you

If you complete an online form, purchase tickets, register for an event, communicate with us, or do business with us, this will result in us collecting personal data about you. We will collect, store, and use the following types of personal information about you:

•    Contact details such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.
•    Personal information about you such as your age, date of birth and gender.
•    Information about any clubs, group or associations which you are a member of and associated membership numbers.
•    Event specific information such as your t-shirt size, dietary requirements, vehicle registration number, estimate finishing times, emergency contact details and Gift Aid agreements.
•    Bank and transaction details such as details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
•    Technical information such as includes IP address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
•    Information about our service to you including your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your preferences and any feedback you give us.
•    Information about how you use our website, products and services such as transaction attempts, successful order history and marketing and newsletter subscription preferences.
•    Any other information you choose to provide in creating an account with us such as your social media profiles, event history, qualification and competencies.

When registering for an event, the information collected is determined by event organisers and we do not control the categories of information that are collected.

We do not normally collect “special categories” of sensitive personal data from our customers or users of our website. In the event you provide us with any special category data, we will take extra care to ensure your rights are protected.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect your personal information through different methods including:

•    Direct interactions with you by telephone, e-mail, phone or otherwise.
•    Through the service we provide to you.
•    Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.  For example, BookitZone may monitor how many times you visit our website, which pages you go to, target BookitZone’s marketing and advertising campaigns, keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider.  The information assists BookitZone to build a profile of its users and improve your use of our website by making it more efficient and enjoyable.  Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that BookitZone will not be able to identify you individually.  
•    Occasionally BookitZone may receive information about you from other sources which it will add to the data which it already holds about you in order to help BookitZone provide its services, improve and personalise its service to you.  For example, when event organisers receive postal entries they may use our website to create an electronic list of race entrants.

How we will use your personal information 

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

•    Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
•    Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
•    Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, for example for HMRC reporting purposes.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to such marketing at any time.

Purposes for which we use your personal information

We need all the categories of information in the list above (see The type of information we collect about you above) primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations. In some cases, we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below:

•    Administration - if you place an order for a product, request a service or submit content to our website, Bookitzone will need your personal information in order to process or fulfil your order and/or request.
•    To assist in the identification of you and any accounts that you hold with BookitZone.
•    To respond to your requests or to contact you via post, email or phone to inform you of changes to the Site or new products, services or promotions BookitZone may offer;
•    To manage our relationship with you, including notifying your about changes to our contract or services or asking you to provide us with feedback.
•    To administer and protect the business and this website.
•    For research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis.
•    To interact with you via social media channels should you provide your social profile details. 
•    For customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences.
•    For fraud prevention and detection.
•    To customise our website and its content to your particular preferences.
•    For the purposes of security vetting.
•    For populating lists for sporting events and displaying the results of such events which you enter through our website and which are being run and operated by third party event organisers, which may for the avoidance of doubt be publicly viewable.
•    To share your personal information with the organiser of the event that you have entered whom in turn may pass such information to a relevant governing body or any affiliated organisation.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested either by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to register you for an event or to purchase a ticket).  

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing and Opting Out

Where you have given us consent to do so, BookitZone or organisations who are its business partners may contact you by (by post, email, telephone, SMS, fax, text/picture/video message) about services, promotions, special offers, charitable causes which may be of interest to you.  If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time.  See further ‘Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure, and Restriction’ below.

Use of Cookies

From time to time, information may be placed on your computer to allow us to identify you. This information is commonly known as “cookies”. By showing how and when our visitors use our website, this information can help us to continue to improve our website. We will only use cookies to view information on your hard drive that was put there by a cookie from our website. Cookies are stored on your computer and not on this website. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits.  For further information please see BookitZone’s Cookie Policy.

Minors

No information may be submitted to BookitZone by persons under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian, nor may persons under the age of 13 make purchases or other legal acts on this Site without such consent, unless permitted by applicable legislation.

Sharing your personal information

We may have to share your personal information with third parties, including third-party service providers.

We require third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law.

There may be circumstances where we are required to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), for example to third-party service providers located outside the EEA (see below Which third-party service providers process my personal information?). Whenever we transfer personal information outside of the EEA, we will comply with data protection law and ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information. For example, by only using providers that are EU-US Privacy Shield certified which means that it self-certifies to protect personal information received from the EEA.

Why might we share your personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. 

We will share your personal information with the organiser of the event that you have entered whom in turn may pass such information to a relevant governing body or any affiliated organisation for the purpose of insurance, licences or for publishing results and start lists either for the event alone or combined with or compared to other events. Results and Start Lists may include (but are not limited to) name, club affiliation, race times and age category.

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

"Third parties" includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents). The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: Website Developers, Server Hosting, Server Backup, Data Backup, Payment processor, Email provider, SEO Marketing, Analytics, Advertising. For an up to date list of third party service providers please see our Download Page.

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business.  We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator, adviser, consultants or the police or to otherwise comply with the law and with medical professionals in the event of an emergency.

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that while there are always risks associated with providing personal data, whether in person, by phone or over the internet, and no system of technology is completely safe, “tamper” or “hacker-proof”, BookitZone does have site security measures in place to protect your personal data, utilising  RSA 2048-bit key/256-bit SSL encryption and implementing appropriate site security measures such as storing your personal data on secure servers with encrypted disks and controlling your account by password and username unique to you. We endeavour to continually review these measures to prevent and minimize risks of unauthorised access to, improper use of, and also the accuracy of, your personal data. BookitZone does not collect or handle any credit/debit card information on site.  Payments are handled securely off-site by an external transaction processing company.

BookitZone cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

BookitZone may monitor or record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Data Retention
How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Where we hold your personal information as a data controller, we will keep your personal information for up to 7 years following the termination of our service to you in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.  Where we hold your personal information as a data processor on behalf of an event organiser, the length of time we retain your personal information will be retained is determined by the event organiser and our own legal and regulatory obligations.

Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure, and Restriction 
Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your business relationship with us. 

Your rights in relation to your personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

•    Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
•    Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
•    Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
•    Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
•    Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
•    Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. 

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact info@bookitzone.com.  Please note, there are some specific circumstances where these rights do not apply and we can refuse to deal with your request.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact info@bookitzone.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. 

Complaints:

We take any complaints we receive about the collection and use of personal information very seriously.  We would encourage you to bring it to our attention if you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.  You can make a complaint at any time by contacting us (see contact details section below).

If you think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate or if you have concerns about the security of your personal information, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us:

You can e-mail us at info@bookitzone.com or write to us at the following address:

BookitZone Ltd, c/o 91 Greenbarn Way, Blackrod, Bolton. BL6 5TE

Tel: 07566 266548.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy policy when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information. 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact Phil Howard on 07566 266548 or email info@bookitzone.com
 

Copyright © 2018 BookitZone Limited

Page updated 4th May 2018, 13:28
Web design by Brick technology Ltd.