BookitZone | Online Event Entry Service
My Location:
England
  • England
    • South West
    • East of England
    • South East
    • East Midlands
    • Yorkshire and the Humber
    • North West
    • West Midlands
    • North East
    • Greater London
  • Scotland
  • Wales
  • Northern Ireland
  • Crown Dependencies
Basket is empty

Privacy policy

Privacy policy of www.bookitzone.com

This privacy policy is applicable to this Site (‘the Policy’) and is operated by Bookitzone Limited (Company Number 08175189), whose registered office is at 19-21 Bridgeman Terrace, Wigan, Lancashire, WN1 1TD (‘BookitZone’).  The Policy is not necessarily applicable to other BookitZone websites. It is important that you read this Policy carefully as it contains important information about how BookitZone uses your personal data.  By accessing and continuing to use this Site you agree to the terms of the Policy but if you do not , please do not use this Site.  For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’), BookitZone is the data controller and responsible for the processing of your personal data..

Personal Data

In order to respond to your questions, fulfill your requests or manage interactive customer programs, it may be necessary to obtain personal data such as your:

-    name, 
-    age and date of birth, 
-    gender, 
-    address, 
-    social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Strava, Instagram, Garmin, Power of 10), 
-    membership of clubs, groups and associations, 
-    contact details including your email address and telephone number, or
-    other publically accessible information,

whenever you complete an online form, purchase tickets or otherwise enter any events made accessible via the Site.  For example, BookitZone will obtain your personal data when you make a booking through the Site.  Whilst all of the aforementioned personal data may not be required by BookitZone, you may nonetheless volunteer such information at your discretion.

BookitZone may monitor your use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices (for further information please see BookitZone’s Cookies Policy).  For example, BookitZone may monitor how many times you visit the Site, which pages you go to, target BookitZone’s marketing and advertising campaigns, keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider.  The information assists BookitZone to build a profile of its users and improve your use of the Site by making it more efficient and enjoyable.  Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that BookitZone will not be able to identify you individually.

Occasionally BookitZone may receive information about you from other sources which it will add to the data which it already holds about you in order to help BookitZone provide its services, improve and personalize its service to you.

How BookitZone uses your personal data

BookitZone may use this personal data for a number of purposes, including:

  • assisting the identification of you and any accounts that you hold with BookitZone;
  • responding to your requests, or to contact you via mail, email or phone to inform you of changes to the Site or new products, services or promotions BookitZone may offer;
  • administration – if you place an order for a product, request a service or submit content to this Site, BookitZone may need to contact you for additional information required to process or fulfill your order and/or request;
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • customising the Site and its content to your particular preferences;
  • security vetting;
  • populating start lists for sporting events which you enter through the Site and which are being run and operated by third party event organisers, which may for the avoidance of doubt be publically viewable; and
  • improving Bookitzone’s services.

You also hereby grant to BookitZone the right to exchange any data provided by you between BookitZone’s affiliates for the purposes mentioned before.

In addition to the personal data that you may provide us, this Site may use technology that lets us collect certain technical information like your Internet protocol address, your computer’s operating system, your browser type, traffic patterns and the address of any referring web sites.

Marketing and Opting Out

Unless you have asked us or them not to do so, BookitZone or organisations who are its business partners may contact you by (by post, email, telephone, SMS, fax, text/picture/video message) about services, promotions, special offers, charitable causes which may be of interest to you.  If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time.  See further ‘Your rights’ below.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group;
  • our agents and service providers (e.g. providers of web hosting or maintenance services);
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;
  • our business partners in accordance with the ‘Marketing and opting out’ section above; and
  • members of the medical profession in case of emergency.

Disclosure of Others' Personal Data

If you give BookitZone information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that either you are that person’s parent or legal guardian or that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.

Security

Please note that while there are always risks associated with providing personal data, whether in person, by phone or over the internet, and no system of technology is completely safe, “tamper” or “hacker-proof”, BookitZone does have site security measures in place to protect your personal data, utilising 128-bit SSL encryption and implementing appropriate site security measures such as storing your personal data on secure servers and controlling your account by password and username unique to you. We endeavour to continually review these measures to prevent and minimize risks of unauthorised access to, improper use of, and also the accuracy of, your personal data. BookitZone does not collect or handle any credit/debit card information on site.  Payments are handled securely off-site by an external transaction processing company.

BookitZone cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

BookitZone may monitor or record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

BookitZone may transfer your personal data to countries outside of the European Economic Area for any of the purposes set out above.  Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract which will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

Visitor identification ("Cookies")

From time to time, information may be placed on your computer to allow us to identify you. This information is commonly known as “cookies”. By showing how and when our visitors use this Site, this information can help us to continue to improve our Site. We will only use cookies to view information on your hard drive that was put there by a cookie from this Site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many web sites use them. Cookies are stored on your computer and not on this Site. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits. Further information about BookitZones' use of cookies.

Minors

No information may be submitted to BookitZone by persons under the age of 18 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian, nor may persons under the age of 18 make purchases or other legal acts on this Site without such consent, unless permitted by applicable legislation.

Your Rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which BookitZone may process about you.  If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);
  • attach cash or a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to (BookitZone Ltd); and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require BookitZone to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge.  If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask BookitZone to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to info@bookitzone.com with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable);
  • provide BookitZone with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details); and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Changes

We may change this Policy, or change, modify or withdraw access to this Site, or the content of these pages at any time with or without notice.  You should check this Policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this Site.

Our Contact Details

BookitZone welcomes your feedback and questions and if you would like to get in touch then please send an email to info@bookitzone.com, use our Contact Us page or call us on 07566 266548.

 

Copyright © 2017 BookitZone Limited

Page updated 16th Jan 2017, 12:25
Web design by Brick technology Ltd.